Screenshot by Destructoid

Best Roblox song IDs

The DMCA strikes again.

There’s just something about listening to your favorite music in a public setting and forcing it upon the ears of others. Roblox has turned this real-world nuisance into a series of games on its platform. Using a database of uploaded songs, players can input Song IDs to blast their song of choice directly into the ears of strangers all over the world. Here are some of the best.

Recommended Videos

A generational comparison of Roblox song IDs

Prior to a change in March 2022, users could upload virtually any audio file and have it be playable in any game that supported the boombox via a Song ID. The change retroactively made any audio longer than six seconds private. This meant that if you weren’t the person who had originally uploaded the audio file, you would no longer be able to play or hear the sound.

Screenshot by Destructoid

What this means is that the vast majority of Song ID repositories are now functionally useless and users have been restricted to a much smaller selection of songs and sound clips of varying quality. One important thing to know is that there’s no guarantee that any individual Song ID may work as they can be made private by either Roblox staff or the user that uploaded it.

Below are 25 absolute bangers to entertain yourself and possibly others around you. I have personally confirmed that each is working at the time of this writing. Go forth, aspiring DJs!

ArtistSong NameSong ID
The Rolling StonesPaint It, Black6828176320
Claude DebussyClaire De Lune1838457617
Ballet Suite from The NutcrackerPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky1846627783
Gil FlatWooden Bear1844397736
Jason DeruloWhatcha Say168208965
DroidekaGet Hyper138855854
Jason DeruloTrumpets146237847
DrakeGod’s Plan1665926924
Kanye West (Daft Punk)Stronger136209425
Tom HillockRunning1843436418
Spongebob SquarepantsStadium Rave1846368080
Parry GrippRaining Tacos142376088
Wiz KhalifaBlack and Yellow139235100
Maroon 5Moves Like Jagger291895335
Studio KillersJenny170103636
Beastie BoysIntergalactic131603357
Fumitake IgarashiTokyo Drift1837015626
The Black Eyed PeasLet’s Get It Started138134680
Meryl StreepMoney, Money, Money1000123073
Andrew GoldSpooky, Scary Skeletons138081566
PokemonPokerap152381839
Valve Studio OrchestraTeam Fortress 2166378555
ElekidLeeroy Jenkins138132240
Bob SegerMainstreet477304028
Nicolas BoscovicHappy Song1843403987

Destructoid is supported by our audience. When you purchase through links on our site, we may earn a small affiliate commission. Learn more
related content
Read Article The best split screen games of all time
Super Mario Kart for the SNES
Read Article 10 best Final Fantasy XIV minions, ranked
Minions in Final Fantasy XIV
Read Article 10 Best Metroidvania games you can play now
Related Content
Read Article The best split screen games of all time
Super Mario Kart for the SNES
Read Article 10 best Final Fantasy XIV minions, ranked
Minions in Final Fantasy XIV
Read Article 10 Best Metroidvania games you can play now
Author
Christian Dawson
Christian has been playing games since he could hold a controller in the late 80s. He's been writing about them for nearly 15 years for both personal and professional outlets. Now he calls Destructoid home where he covers all manner of nonsense.