*Community Blog by STB // Games with a special Place in your Heart
[ x ] remove ads and scale site to 1080p+
[ x ] remove the ads & get mobile premium
pay whatever you want to upgrade
 
STB blog header photo
STB
Posts 0Blogs 4Following 2Followers 1


 

LONG BLOG

Games with a special Place in your Heart

   0
Every gamer has them - those games that bring back memories of old times and nostalgic feelings. Games that make you think back of how great it was to play them and whenever you hear a bit of music, read an article or see screenshots of that game you can't help but adore those good-old times. Yesterday there was such a moment, when I read an article on the Enix/Quintent Soulblazer-trilogy:

The game I'm talking about is Terranigma on the SNES and I want to bring you a detailed blog about it next Sunday if all goes according to plan. Although to the most gamers of the SNES era it hasn't had such a big impact it certainly had on me - but that's what makes it even more unique and important to myself.

In the meantime, what are your games, that bring back those memories and are special to you?
#cblog   
Login to vote this up!


 
 

  0 COMMENTS

Please login (or) make a quick account (free)
to view and post comments.



 Login with Twitter

 Login with Dtoid

Three day old threads are only visible to verified humans - this helps our small community management team stay on top of spam

Sorry for the extra step!

 

About STBone of us since 2:38 PM on 02.14.2007

I'll keep this introduction short:

Real name: Steffen
Location: Treuchtlingen (Germany)
Born: 1983/11/26

Contact:

XboxLive: BaumiSTB
Playstation Network: BaumiSTB
Steam: BaumiSTB

My gaming systems (newest to oldest):

Wii U, PS Vita, 3DS, PS3, PSP, Xbox360, Wii, Gameboy Micro, DS, PS2, Gameboy Advance, GameCube, Playstation, Nintendo 64, Super Nintendo, NES, Gameboy
Xbox LIVE:BaumiSTB
PSN ID:BaumiSTB


 

Around the Community

Featured

Posts

Blogs

Support

 



Read Huge: Top Stories

Destructoid